PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated:  11.08.2020

(“Lawwale”/ “We”/ “Us”) are committed to upholding the privacy and security of the information supplied by every person (“User” / “You”) accessing and using any version of “www.lawwale.in”  (“Site”) on a compatible device. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) briefly provides the manner in which We collect and use User information. By accessing or using the site, You signify and acknowledge that You have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the updated or modified Privacy Policy on the site and we shall not be bound to inform you of any modifications hereof. Your access and use of the site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by this Privacy Policy, as updated or modified. For this reason, We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy each time You access and use the site. You hereby agreed that the updated policy shall have a retrospective effect on all your prior transactions. Your use of the website and any disputes arising therefrom, is subject to this Privacy Policy. 

General

  • This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal information in connection with your use of both the platform accessible through the www.lawwale.in domain name (the “Site”) and the services we may offer through the Site from time to time.
  • This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
  • This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.lawwale.in.
  • The headings of each section in this Policy are only for the purpose of organizing the various provisions under this Policy in an orderly manner, and shall not be used by either Party to interpret the provisions contained herein in any manner. Further, it is specifically agreed to by the Parties that the headings shall have no legal or contractual value.

Scope of this policy

  • This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal information in connection with your use of both the platform accessible through the www.lawwale.in domain name (the “Site”) and the services we may offer through the Site from time to time.
  • This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
  • This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.lawwale.in.
  • The headings of each section in this Policy are only for the purpose of organizing the various provisions under this Policy in an orderly manner, and shall not be used by either Party to interpret the provisions contained herein in any manner. Further, it is specifically agreed to by the Parties that the headings shall have no legal or contractual value.
Data Controller

Personal information is processed by us, an entity incorporated in accordance with the laws of India and with following contact details:

  1. Website: www.lawwale.in
  2. Address: 83, 11th Cross, Gavipuram Ext, Bangalore – 560019 
  3. Contact email: saathi@lawwale.in 
  4. Contact details of our Data Protection Officer: Deepika Maheshwari

We will process your data when we have to perform a contract, and we will be processing your data as long as the contractual relationship with you is in force and during the five years following the end of said relationship. This results in us having to process your data for purposes of providing you with both the Services, as well as to perform our obligations under the Terms of Service. Subject to your use of our site, and as long as you do not expressly withdraw your consent, we may also process your data for the following purposes:

    1. To send you electronic commercial communications (if you subscribe to a service) or to answer the requests you may address us when contacting us;
    2. For profiling purposes based on your behavior and how you browse the Site and use the Services, which pages you have visited, and to build audiences. Please note that we may profile users by means of cookies. In those cases, your acceptance of the installation and use of cookies results in data processing for profiling purposes, as described in this paragraph.
    3. We may enrich the data we have about you by obtaining information from a select third party for data enrichment purposes, provided that you have given us prior permission. Enriching data allows us to analyze a deeper subset of data from which we may present personalized content.
    4. Finally, we may also process your data to protect our legitimate interests, as long as said data is strictly necessary to fulfil the goals set forth below, namely:
      a.To review, monitor, investigate, and analyze how to improve the Services and / or the Site, as well as to keep our Services and the Site secure and operational and prevent abusive activity (e.g. fraud, spam, phishing activities, etc.). This may include sending you forms to assess any problems in the service or know how to improve your user experience. The interests at stake are ensuring a correct and safe environment for both other users and us, taking those interests prevalence over your legitimate interests (we need to create and maintain an environment which is in accordance with the law, the legitimate interests of other parties, what other users may expect from our end, and to protect other users’ security when accessing the Site and using the Services);
      b.Besides any commercial electronic and non-electronic commercial communication sent when we have obtained your consent as mentioned above, we may also send you those kinds of communications when you are our client. In this last case, we will only send you information belonging to us and concerning services and/or products identical or similar to the ones you have contracted with us. In these cases, we have a legitimate interest in processing your contact information to keep you informed about any of our products and services, prevailing this interest over your right to personal data given the non-sensitive nature of the data in question and the fact that the contractual relationship built with our clients results in those clients expecting these kinds of communications; and
      c.Upon dissociating the data we have so as to be impossible to be associated to you or any other person, to perform statistical and other analysis on information we collect (technical and metadata) to analyze and measure user behavior and trends, to understand how people use our services, in order to improve and optimize our performance of such services.

Extent of personal information: We need to process your personal data to perform the legal and contractual obligations mentioned in Section 3(b) above. Otherwise, we are not able to provide you with the Services and/or access to the Site. On the other hand, for data processing which depends on your consent or on our legitimate interests, the data processing is not legally required.

Access to personal information: We share your information with our service providers who help us to provide the Services to you, in which case those third parties are required to comply with our internal standards, policies, and technical and organizational measures that ensure that your data is protected and kept confidential at all times, and only in accordance with and to the extent authorized by this Privacy Policy. When you authorize us to do so, we may also share your data with other companies so that they can process the data for other purposes, as explained more in detail when we request your prior consent. In addition, if you provide consent for the installation of cookies, your data may be processed by third companies for the purposes and in the territories mentioned in the Cookie Policy.
We may also share your information with competent courts and authorities, when we are legally required to do so (for instance, to allow such bodies to investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities), or we have to take action to protect our rights or any third party rights.

    • Your information may be transferred, processed, and stored in countries that do not have data protection laws as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of information in connection with the Service, represents your agreement to this international transfer of personal data.
    • Rights of the Customer: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You also have the right to request access to, and rectification of, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing, or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. Please note that if you choose to cancel your data, your account will be deleted and all data in your account will be permanently deleted from our systems.
      We allow you to exercise the above-mentioned rights at any time by opening a support ticket via the Help Center, by contacting our Support Center at saathi@lawwale.in, or by sending a letter to 83, 11th Cross, Gavipuram Ext, Bangalore – 560019.
    • Your information: You can update any information we may have from you by means of the account settings area or by sending us a written communication as described in section 3(f) above. Please remember that it is your duty to keep information updated so we can correctly provide you with the Services, and you undertake to verify the information you have handed us from time to time to make sure that it is accurate.
      As explained in section 3(f) above, you are entitled to ask us, now or at any moment, not to send you any kind of emails or commercial communications. To that extent, you can either change the communication preferences in your account settings page or contact us as described in section 3(f) above. Note that this will not prevent the sending of emails or other communications related to the Services, as those communications are necessary to perform the relationship we have with you.

Data Procession

    1. In order to provide you with the Services, we may need to process on your behalf third parties’ personal data. This is the case, for instance, when a person files out a form (the forms we made available to you in the Services), in which case the data is collected, stored, and processed on your behalf. For clarification purposes, the subject-matter of the processing is the provision of said Services, and the type of personal data and categories of data subjects depends on the information uploaded into the Service.
    2. We will only process any personal data we may have access to as a result of the provision of the Services in accordance with the instructions included in the Service Terms and Conditions and any other that you may provide us from time to time in writing. Should we have reasonable grounds to believe that any of your documented instructions infringes Indian data protection laws, we will inform you punctually, so that you can confirm in writing that instruction. Please, note that in case of any such reconfirmation, you shall bear any consequences arising out of that instruction being contrary to law, and you shall defend, indemnify, and hold us harmless of any and all costs (including attorney’s fees), fines, or sanctions, or any damages deriving from our performance of the challenged instruction.
    3. We will ensure that all employees authorized to process personal data have committed to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality.
    4. To provide you with the Services, we may need to use some service providers we already rely on, as well as hire new ones in the future. Those companies will only process the data to the extent necessary to render the Services, and we will enter into written agreements with them to make sure that said companies comply with the obligations included in this section 4 and implement all necessary security measures to ensure adequate protection of the data.
      In this respect, by entering into the Service Terms and Conditions you accept that we seek the assistance of our affiliates. Additionally, we will also continue to engage other service providers for carrying out the Services.
      In the event that we want to change any of those service providers by another, or that we need to hire new companies, you will have the right to reasonably oppose such changes or new appointments in the non-extendable term of 30 calendar days. ‘Reasonably oppose’ shall be interpreted as any challenge based on the failure to meet the legal requirements set forth by the Indian data protection laws by the new entity to be hired. In any event, we reserve the right to terminate the relationship with you should we cannot hire a subprocessor which is essential or needed for providing the service.
      The Company shall enter into written agreements with any sub processors engaged in the provision of the Services including the safeguards and guarantees required by the (data protection law applicable in India), particularly in respect of implementing the security measures required in the above law.
    5. With respect to data breaches, we will notify you without undue delay upon we confirm that a data breach affecting personal data has taken place. We will provide you with sufficient information to allow you to meet any obligations to report or inform competent authorities or data subjects. We will reasonably cooperate with you and take such reasonable commercial steps as are directed by you to assist in the investigation, mitigation, and remediation of each such data breach. For avoidance of doubt, you shall be responsible for both filing any reports required under applicable law and notifying data subjects, and you shall defend, indemnify and hold us harmless of any and all costs (including attorney’s fees), fines, or sanctions, or any damages that lack of action on your side may cause.
    6. Upon termination of the Service, we shall delete personal data, unless otherwise required by law.
    7. We will make available to you all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations laid down in this Section 4 and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by you or another auditor mandated by you who is not any of our competitors. You accept that you may only conduct up to one (1) audit per year, except if there are reasonable grounds to believe that we are not performing the obligations included in this section 4. Audits shall only be carried out during normal business hours, and you shall bear all costs except that we are found to be in a material breach of this section 4. 

Contact Us

    1. Send us a request via our Help Center or find our contact info at the bottom of the site. Write to us on saathi@lawwale.in

Alterations in the Privacy Policy

    1. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You may be required to accept the amended Privacy Policy upon logging in to your Lawwale Account in order to keep using the Service. Alternatively, we may post any non-material changes to this Privacy Policy on the Site with a notice advising of the changes in advance of the effective date of the changes. We may also notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy, before the effective date of the changes, by sending an email or otherwise. If you do not agree to any non-substantial change to this Privacy Policy, you may terminate the Service Terms and Conditions.

Prevalence

    1. This policy is drafted both in plain and legal versions. In case of any discrepancies, the legal version included herein shall prevail and take precedence with respect to the plain version.